Thursday, 9th October 2014

The History of the Australian Bloodhorse

Privacy Statement

You are here:   Home » Services » Privacy Statement

 

Logan Livestock Insurance Agency Pty Ltd (Logans) and Privacy

Logans provides a wide range of financial services and has always been committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 has made significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014 that regulates the handling of your information. These are referred to as the Australian Privacy Principals (APP's).

Our Privacy Policy applies to Logan Livestock Insurance Agency Pty Ltd [ABN 81 001 826 204]. It covers any personal information you provide to us or we collect about individuals from other sources.

Logans handles personal information in an open and transparent way. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information both in the paper and electronic forms from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In certain circumstances we have an obligation to destroy or de-identify personal information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. We also also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to offer, provide and administer our financial services and products. These include insurance broking, claims, risk management, financing and financial planning services. We have full capability in retail, wholesale, re-insurance, risk management, employee benefits, construction, professional indemnity, aviation, premium funding, third party liability claims and workers compensation.

We also collect information to be able to develop and identify products and services that may interest you which can be provided by us and our alliance partners and to conduct market or customer satisfaction research.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect includes names, postal and email addresses and telephone numbers. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you.

For example, in relation to domestic insurance such as motor vehicle cover, your traffic record and criminal record is often required. For personal accident cover personal information about your health is likely to be required.

If you do not provide us with the personal information which is required by us or other relevant third parties, (eg the insurer), we or they, may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service or product.

 

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the relevant individual but in some cases we may collect it indirectly from a third party.

For example, an insured's representative may tell us about other persons wanting the benefit of our service or the relevant product, such as a nominated driver, a director, officer, professional or other staff member. Alternatively, we may collect through our or your representatives, advisers or other third parties, (such as loss adjusters, lawyers, insurers, heath care workers, publicly available sources or witnesses to a claim).

 

To whom personal information is disclosed

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of personal information is with our client's consent or compelled by law.

We disclose personal information to third parties who believe are necessary to assist us and them in providing the relevant services and products such as the product issuer and our, your or their representatives. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance and risk management needs we usually provide information to insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our and your advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. The personal information may also be used in relation to these purposes by such persons.

 

Privacy requirements that apply to persons with whom we deal

When you give us personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties will use if for, and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes to which we agree. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

 

Security of your personal information

Personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Logans' software systems. We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We also require this of those we disclose it to.

For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security.

 

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service or product. For example, we often access global insurance market in arranging insurance.

 

Keeping information up to date and accessing it

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. We will, on request, provide you with access to information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the NPPs.

For example, Logans has a duty of confidentiality to its clients and we will not provide access to personal information if it will breach that duty. If we do not provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.

You can also seek to gain access to correct or update your personal information.

To seek access see the "How to contact us" section below.

 

Opting out of receiving marketing information

If you do not wish to receive certain information about our services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to another organisation, you can opt out by contacting us.

 

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, opt out, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or have any query relating to our Privacy Policy or practices, contact Logan's Privacy Officer during business hours on:

Telephone [02 9909 1499]

Fax [02 9909 8057]

Email [privacyofficer@logans.com.au]

We will respond to your request and try to resolve it as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Richard Logan
Logan Livestock Insurance Agency Pty Ltd